Thank you for sharing!
[…] “In assessing a motion to dismiss under CPLR §3211 [a][7]…a court may freely consider affidavits submitted by the plaintiff to remedy any defects in the complaint” (Leon v. Martinez, 84 NY2d 893 [1984]. The test to be applied is whether the complaint gives sufficient notice of the transactions or occurrences intended to be proved and whether the requisite elements of any cause of action known to our law can be discerned from the factual averments. (See Treeline 990 Stewart Partners, LLC v. MIT Atria, LLC, 107 AD3d 788 [2d Dept 2013]). Real Property Law (“RPL”) §235-b, the implied warranty of habitability statute, provides in pertinent part, that: In every written or oral lease or rental agreement for residential premises the landlord or lessor shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the premises so leased or rented and all areas used in connection therewith in common with other tenants or residents are fit for human habitation and for the uses reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety…. (emphasis added) Defendants argue that RPL §235-b does not apply to the facts alleged at bar, citing to Solow v.