DECISION AND ORDER As a sanction for an alleged discovery violation, defendant moves to preclude the testimony of certain police witnesses at his upcoming suppression hearing. Because there has been no discovery violation, the motion is denied. CPL 245.20 (1) requires the People to disclose “all items and information that relate to the subject matter of the case and are in the possession, custody or control of the prosecution or persons under the prosecution’s direction or control.” Further, in satisfying their automatic discovery obligations, the People must “make a diligent, good faith effort to ascertain the existence” of discoverable material and to cause such material “to be made available for discovery where it exists but is not within the prosecutor’s possession,