Thank you for sharing!
[…] Additionally, the prosecution is required to make a diligent and good faith effort to ascertain the existence of discovery material and make it available to the defense even when the information is not in the prosecution’s physical possession and control. Under the law, “[a]ll items and information related to the prosecution of a charge in the possession of any New York State or local police or law enforcement agency shall be deemed to be in the possession of the prosecution” (CPL §245.20[2]). Moreover, in order to facilitate compliance with the prosecution’s discovery obligations, CPL §245.55 requires a flow of information between the prosecution and the police “sufficient to place within [the prosecution's] possession or control all material and information pertinent to the defendant and the offense or offenses charged.” Indeed, upon request, the police “shall make available to the prosecution a complete copy of its complete records and files related to the investigation of the case or the prosecution of the defendant for compliance with this article” (CPL §245.55[2]).