Thank you for sharing!
[…] As to the first argument, CPL 245.20 governs the People’s obligation to disclose certain discoverable materials; it does not restrict the defense from subpoenaing additional information or material when such “relates to the subject matter of the case and is reasonably likely to be material” (see CPL 245.30[3]). Under Article 245, the scope of discovery is broad. To the extent that the validation data is publicly available through OCME’s website, OCME will not be required to make this information available to the defendant (see CPL 245.30[3] [the court may order disclosure of material to the defendant where "the defendant is unable without undue hardship to obtain the substantial equivalent by other means"]). Now turning to OCME’s final contention that the demand is overbroad and unreasonably burdensome. To sustain any subpoena, there must be a showing that the evidence is relevant and material, and the subpoena is neither overbroad nor unreasonably burdensome (CPL 610.20[4]).