Thank you for sharing!
[…] To the extent that the defendant argued that the Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance in the Seventh Degree (hereinafter “CPCS7″) charge was filed in an untimely manner, this branch of the defendant’s motion is denied. The statute of limitations for criminal possession of a CPCS7 charge is two years (CPL §30.10 [2] [c]. As the People’s third accusatory instrument was filed on October 8, 2021, it is within the two (2) years provided for by the statute. To the extent the defendant’s motion sought to dismiss in the interests of justice pursuant to CPL §170.40[1], this application is also denied. A court has discretion to dismiss in the interest of justice, however this discretion should be “exercised sparingly, in those cases where there is ‘some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such indictment…would constitute or result in injustice.” People v. Schellenhach, 67 A.D.3d 712 at 713 [2d Dept. 2009] citing CPL §21.40[1]; People v. Rahman, 302 A.D.2d 408, 409 [2003]; People v. Bebee, 175 A.D.2d 250 [1991]; People v.