The court notes MSBI’s contention that the plaintiff did not adhere to the requirements of 22 NYCRR 202.20-f(b), but nonetheless will decide this motion on the merits, as it involves an issue of law that was previously briefed by the parties, for which an additional conference would not have altered the parties’ positions. Mental Hygiene Law §33.13(c)(1) provides, in relevant part, that “information about [mental health] patients…reported to [relevant] offices, including the identification of patients,…clinical records or clinical information tending to identify patients…at office facilities shall not be a public record and shall not be released by the offices or its facilities to any person or agency outside of the offices except…pursuant to an order of a court of record requiring disclosure upon a finding by the court that the interests of justice significantly outweigh the need for confidentiality.” CPLR 4504(a) provides, in relevant part, that “Unless the patient waives the privilege, a person authorized to practice medicine,…shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in