Mental Hygiene Law §33.13(c)(1) provides, in relevant part, that “information about [mental health] patients…reported to [relevant] offices, including the identification of patients,…clinical records or clinical information tending to identify patients…at office facilities shall not be a public record and shall not be released by the offices or its facilities to any person or agency outside of the offices except…pursuant to an order of a court of record requiring disclosure upon a finding by the court that the interests of justice significantly outweigh the need for confidentiality.” CPLR 4504(a) provides, in relevant part, that “Unless the patient waives the privilege, a person authorized to practice medicine,…shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity. The relationship of a physician and patient shall exist between a medical corporation, as defined in article forty-four of the public health law,…a university faculty practice corporation organized under section fourteen hundred twelve of the not-for-profit corporation law to practice medicine…, and the patients to whom they respectively render professional medical services.” CPLR 4504(c)(1) provides that “A physician or nurse shall be required to disclose any information as to the mental or physical condition of a deceased patient privileged under subdivision (a), except information which would tend to disgrace the memory of the decedent, either in the absence of an objection by a party to the litigation or when the privilege has been waived” The privilege is deemed to be waived when, in commencing or defending an action, the litigant affirmatively placed his or her mental or physical condition in issue (see Dillenbeck v. Hess, 73 NY2d 278, 287 [1989]; Koump v. Smith, 25 NY2d 287, 294 [1969]).