The unnoticed statements are not in any way related to the sum and substance of the noticed statement. Moreover, it cannot be said that the notice “essentially conveyed the incriminating content of the statement, and [that] it gave defendant enough information to identify the statement and challenge its admissibility by way of a motion to suppress” (People v. McDonald, 91 AD3d 515, 517 [1st Dept 2012], lv denied 19 NY3d 964 [2012]). Sufficiency of the Refusal Warnings Vehicle and Traffic Law §1194 (2) (f) provides: “Evidence of a refusal to submit to such chemical test or any portion thereof shall be admissible in any trial, proceeding or hearing based upon a violation of the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article but only upon a showing that the person was given sufficient warning, in clear and unequivocal language, of the effect of such refusal and that the person persisted in the refusal” (People v. Thomas, 46 NY2d 100 [1978]). Vehicle and Traffic Law §1194 therefore requires, before evidence of a refusal may be admitted, that the People meet their initial burden of showing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the police delivered a “sufficient warning, in clear and unequivocal language, of the effect of such refusal” and that the person persisted in refusing to take the test (People v. Briggs, 123 AD3d 1051 [2d Dept 2014]).