At the very least in the event one party controlled both the senate and the assembly the amended constitution required there to be both support from some of the Democrats on the committee and also by some of the Republicans on the committee in order for the redistricting plan to receive the minimum seven votes necessary for the plan to be submitted to the legislature for approval, and to the governor for signature. NY Constitution Art III §5-b(f).(1) reads as follows: “In the event that the speaker of the assembly and the temporary president of the senate are members of the same political party, approval of a redistricting plan and implementing legislation by the commission for submission to the legislature shall require the vote in support of its approval by at least seven members including at least one members appointed by each of the legislative leaders.” (Emphasis added) In 2022 the Democrats controlled both the senate and the assembly. Nevertheless, the IRC committee failed to come up with any plan that obtained the minimum seven votes. There was no plan that received bipartisan support.