Thank you for sharing!
[…] Procedural History Petitioners challenge and seek an order from this Court, inter alia, for a declaratory judgment, a permanent injunction and judgment pursuant to Article 78 and 63 of the CPLR regarding the “toddler mask mandate.” The Commissioner’s Order The New York City Charter, (hereinafter “City Charter”), empowers the New York City Health Department, (hereinafter “Health Department”), with “jurisdiction to regulate all matters affecting health in the city of New York.” See NY City Charter §556, §558(c). This jurisdiction includes supervising the “control of communicable and chronic diseases and conditions hazardous to life and health,” and providing “programs for the prevention and control of disease.” Id. at §556(c)(2), §556(d)(5). The New York City Administrative Code defines the instances where a mayor may declare a localized state of emergency within New York City.