Thank you for sharing!
[…] ECF No. 35-2 at p. 11. In sum, JNFP seeks to intervene in this action because it wants to assert a claim against the Cayuga Nation, contending that after the Cayuga Nation purchased the subject premises from the Seneca-Cayuga Nation it improperly terminated JNFP’s lease based on a misapplication of New York Real Property Law (“RPL”) §231(1), which states: Whenever the lessee or occupant other than the owner of any building or premises, shall use or occupy the same, or any part thereof, for any illegal trade, manufacture or other business, the lease or agreement for the letting or occupancy of such building or premises, or any part thereof shall thereupon become void, and the landlord of such lessee or occupant may enter upon the premises so let or occupied. According to JNFP, the Cayuga Nation deemed the lease void under RPL §231(a) on the theory that the sale of untaxed cigarettes by Parker and Johns was unlawful as a violation of New York State tax law and/or as a violation of the Cayuga Nation’s sovereignty.