By comparison, Penal Law §263.16 provides: “A person is guilty of possessing a sexual performance by a child when, knowing the character and content thereof, he [or she] knowingly has in his [or her] possession or control… any performance which includes sexual conduct by a child less than sixteen years of age.” Under Penal Law §263.00(4), “performance” is defined as “any play, motion picture, photograph or dance… any other visual representation exhibited before an audience.”