Thank you for sharing!
[…] For purposes of subdivision one of this section, all items and information related to the prosecution of a charge in the possession of any New York State or local police or law enforcement agency shall be deemed to be in the possession of the prosecution. The prosecution shall also identify any laboratory having contact with evidence related to the prosecution of a charge.” After the People have complied with their discovery obligation CPL Section 245.50 (1) requires that the prosecutor shall: “Shall serve upon the defendant and file with the court a certificate of compliance. The certificate of compliance shall state that, after exercising due diligence and making reasonable inquires to ascertain the existence of material and information subject to discovery, the prosecutor has disclosed and made available all known material and information subject to discovery. It shall also identify the items provided. If additional discovery is subsequently provided prior to trial pursuant to section 245.60 of this article, a supplemental certificate shall be served upon the defendant and filed with the court identifying the additional material and information provided. No adverse consequence to the prosecution or the prosecutor shall result from the filing of a certificate of compliance in good faith and reasonable under the circumstances; but the court may grant a remedy or sanction for a discovery violation as provided in section 245.80 of this article.” The People claim good faith as to their Certificate of Compliance as it is shown by their “diligent efforts to comply with their ongoing discovery obligations”. They note that they have continued to notify defense counsel with subsequent amended ADF’s, and have consistently made disclosures