Thank you for sharing!
[…] Sup. Ct. 2021). Notwithstanding an absence of bad faith, among the sanctions the Court may consider for non-compliance is a dismissal of the action under CPL 245.80 (2). Defense counsel argues that as the Certificate of Readiness for trial is allegedly illusory, all subsequent time must be charged to the People, and the Indictment must be dismissed on the grounds of speedy trial under CPL 30.30. Although CPL 245.80 (2) includes dismissal as a sanction, there is no dismissal listed anywhere in Article 245 that would connect an absence of discovery with speedy trial dismissal. CPL 245.80 (2) reads as follows: “Available remedies or sanctions. For failure to comply with any discovery order imposed or issued pursuant to this article, the court may make a further order for discovery, grant a continuance, order that a hearing be reopened, order that a witness be called or recalled, instruct the jury that it may draw an adverse inference regarding the non-compliance, preclude or strike a witness’s testimony or a portion of a witness’s testimony, admit or exclude evidence, order a mistrial, order the dismissal of all or some of the charges, or make such other order as it deems just under the circumstances; except that any sanction against the defendant shall comport with the defendant’s constitutional right to present a defense, and precluding a defense witness from testifying shall be permissible only upon a finding that the defendant’s failure to comply with the discovery obligation or order was willful and motivated by a desire to obtain a tactical advantage”. In statutory construction, commonly used words must be given plain and ordinary meaning. Reagan v. Heimbach, 91 AD2d 71 (3rd Dept. 1983). Where words of a statute are clear and unambiguous, they should be literally construed. People v.