to CPLR 3211 (a) subdivisions (2), (3)1, (7) and, in effect, (5).2 BACKGROUND I. Statutory Scheme In 2004, the New York State Vehicle and Traffic Laws were amended to include provisions for a Driver Responsibility Assessment (DRA), imposing a fee upon any motorist who accumulates six or more points on their driving record during an eighteen-month period (Vehicle and Traffic Law [VTL] §503 [4]; see L 2004, ch 59, part E).3 The fee is one-hundred dollars per year over a three-year period and an additional twenty-five dollars is assessed for each additional point on the driver’s record (VTL §503 [4] [b]). Subdivision (c) of this statute states: Upon receipt of evidence that a person is liable for the driver responsibility assessment required by this subdivision, the commissioner shall notify such person by first class mail to the address of such person on file with the department or at the current address provided by the United States postal service of the amount of such assessment, the time and manner of making required payments, and that failure to make payment shall result in the suspension of his or her driver’s license or privilege of obtaining a driver’s license (VTL §503 [4] [c]). Failure to pay the DRA fee results in automatic suspension of the driver’s license or privilege to obtain a license (i.e., privilege to lawfully drive in New York State [NYS] per VTL §250 [2]) and remains suspended until the DRA fee is paid in full (VTL §503 [4] [d]).