Thank you for sharing!
[…] If the court finds that a defendant poses a risk of flight, it must select the least restrictive alternative condition or conditions that will reasonably assure the defendant’s return to court (Id.). If monetary bail is deemed to be the least restrictive condition, the court must also inquire into the defendant’s financial circumstances (CPL 510.30[1]). The most common outcomes at arraignment are ROR, release with conditions, monetary bail, or remand. But the Legislature also provided another, less-frequently used release condition: electronic monitoring. CPL 510.40 (4) (a) provides that “[e]lectronic monitoring of a principal’s location may be ordered only if the court finds, after notice, an opportunity to be heard and an individualized determination explained on the record or in writing, that the defendant qualifies for electronic monitoring in accordance with subdivision twenty-one of section 500.10 of this title, and no other realistic non-monetary condition or set of non-monetary conditions will suffice to reasonably assure a principal’s return to court.” Said another way, the court must make an informed decision that electronic monitoring is the least restrictive alternative to assure the defendant’s continued attendance in court and that the defendant qualifies for this alternative.