Thank you for sharing!
[…] The State also argues that the delay in claimant’s surgery was reasonable because: DOCCS was following Correction Law §23 (2) and DOCCS policy by insisting that a CO be present in the OR; Dr. Wang told DOCCS the surgery was not urgent; and the delay did not affect the outcome of the surgery. Claimant argues in opposition that there is a question of material fact as to the reason why the surgery was delayed until August 11, 2015. Neither Correction Law §23 (2) nor DOCCS Directive No. 4904 explicitly requires that a CO be present in the OR. Correction Law §23 (2) provides, in relevant part, that incarcerated individuals being treated in outside hospitals “shall remain under the jurisdiction and in the custody of the department while in said hospital.”