Thank you for sharing!
[…] Here, NESCTC demonstrated the indemnification clause in its contract with SJ would be triggered should SJ be determined to be negligent and by its express terms to indemnify, defend and hold NESCTC harmless (see Tolpa v. One Astoria Square, LLC, 125 AD3d 755, 756 [2d Dept 2015]; cf. Sherry v. Wal-Mart Stores E., L.P., 67 AD3d 992, 995-996 [2d Dept 2009]). Accordingly, NESTEC is entitled to conditional summary judgment on this claim. SJ’s argument that the indemnification provision violates General Obligations Law §5-322.1 is without merit as that statute is inapplicable here. That section only applies where contract is for the “construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenances and appliances” (General Obligations Law §5-322.1).