Thank you for sharing!
[…] Notice of entry was served on November 17, 2021; consequently, FDNY’s compliance was due on or about December 17, 2021. Following the court-imposed deadline, petitioner sought FDNY’s compliance by writing FDNY’s Bureau of Fire Investigation, the New York City Law Department, and the Chief of the FDNY, to no avail (see NYSCEF Doc. No. 42). Judiciary Law §753(a)(3) provides, in relevant part: A court of record has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced…3. A party to the action or special proceeding…for any other disobedience to a lawful mandate of the court The same act may be punishable both as criminal contempt and civil contempt; however, the determinative factor is the level of willfulness associated with the contemptable act or conduct (McCain v. Dinkins, 84 NY2d 216 [1994]; see also Matter of McCormick v. Axelrod, 59 NY2d 574 [1983]).