In support, petitioners attach a deed to their moving papers showing conveyance of the premises on or about October 28, 2019, from Xing Liang Shen to the corporation5. Moreover, petitioners show the premises’ multiple dwelling registration listing Xiang Liang Shen as the head officer of the corporation and both as the managing agents of the premises6. Respondents did not raise any opposition to petitioners’ request to add the corporation as an owner-respondent. The corporation is a proper party to this proceeding according to the housing maintenance code. N.Y.C. Admin. Code §27-2004(a)(5). Civil Court Act §110(d) provides that “any party, any city department or the court, on its own motion, may join any other person or city department as a party in order to effectuate proper housing maintenance standards and to promote the public interest.” The corporation is intertwined with the individuals already named as respondents herein, as one is listed on the HPD registration as the head officer of the corporation. To give full relief to petitioners, the corporation must be added as a defendant as it is the current owner of the building.