It is well settled law that courts treat stipulations agreements like binding contracts, and do not lightly relieve the parties of their consequences, absent circumstances sufficient to invalidate a contract such as fraud, collusion mistake or accident. See Chae Shin Oh v. Jeannot, 160 A.D.3d 701 [App. Div. 2d Dept. 2018] citing Hallock v. State of New York, 64 NY2d 224, 231-232, 474 NE2d 1178, 485 NYS2d 510 [1984]). The court looks to the plain language of the statute for guidance. Moreover, appointment of a 7A administrator is within the discretion of the court. RPAPL §778(1) provides in pertinent part that: The court is authorized and empowered, in implementation of a judgment rendered pursuant to section seven hundred seventy-six or seven hundred seventy-seven of this article, to appoint a person other than the owner, a mortgagee or lienor, to receive and administer the rent moneys or security deposited with such owner, mortgagee or lienor, subject to the court’s discretion. (emphasis added). The stipulation herein was clear and unequivocal, requiring the court to appoint a 7A administrator if respondents fail to establish a defense as set forth in the agreement.