The complaint seeks seven causes of action including a declaratory judgement the plaintiff is the attorney of record for all these disputed cases. Further, there are causes of action for attorney’s fees, prima facie tort, tortious interference with business relations, unjust enrichment, conversion and an attorney lien. The plaintiff has moved seeking an injunction staying all actions wherein Rybak alleges they are the proper counsel and freezing all settlement proceeds received in any of the disputed cases. Conclusions of Law CPLR §6301, as it pertains to this case, permits the court to issue a preliminary injunction “in any action…where the provider has demanded and would be entitled to a judgement restraining defendant from the commission or the continuance of an act, which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury to the provider” (id). A party seeking a preliminary injunction “must demonstrate a probability of success on the merits, danger of irreparable injury in the absence of the injunction and a balance of the equities in its favor” (Nobu Next Door, LLC v.