Thank you for sharing!
[…] Pursuant to Section 5(1)(a)(i) of the E.R.A.P. Statute, a “household” is eligible for the program if it “is a tenant or occupant obligated to pay rent in their primary residence in the state of New York.” Section 2(7) of the E.R.A.P. Statute defines “occupant” the same as R.P.L. §235-f which defines that term as “a person, other than a tenant or a member of a tenant’s immediate family, occupying a premises with the consent of the tenant or tenants.” Furthermore, Section 2(9) of the E.R.A.P. Statute defines “rent” the same as R.P.A.P.L. §702 which defines it, in pertinent part, as: “the monthly or weekly amount charged in consideration for the use and occupation of a dwelling pursuant to a written or oral rental agreement.” And, finally, Section 2(10) of the E.R.A.P. Statute defines “rental arrears” as unpaid rent accruing on or after March 13, 2020. Here, Respondent, as Petitioner’s roommate, is an “occupant” within the meaning of the E.R.A.P. Statute.