Thank you for sharing!
[…] The court answers that question in the negative. Section 8 of the E.R.A.P. Statute, as quoted above, states that a proceeding shall be stayed pending determination of eligibility if a “household” applies for the program funds to pay for all or part of the arrears claimed by a petitioner. Pursuant to Section 5(1)(a)(i) of the E.R.A.P. Statute, a “household” is eligible for the program if it “is a tenant or occupant obligated to pay rent in their primary residence in the state of New York.” Section 2(7) of the E.R.A.P. Statute defines “occupant” the same as R.P.L. §235-f which defines that term as “a person, other than a tenant or a member of a tenant’s immediate family, occupying a premises with the consent of the tenant or tenants.” Furthermore, Section 2(9) of the E.R.A.P. Statute defines “rent” the same as R.P.A.P.L. §702 which defines it, in pertinent part, as: “the monthly or weekly amount charged in consideration for the use and occupation of a dwelling pursuant to a written or oral rental agreement.”