In response thereto, the Plaintiffs commenced the within action seeking reimbursement of expenses incurred from December 20, 2020 through December 26, 2020 for medical care and cremation in the total sum of $4,357.30. General Business Law Section 753 governs the sale of animals to consumers, and states in applicable part: 1. If, within fourteen business days following the sale of an animal subject to this article or receipt of the written notice required by section seven hundred fifty-four of this article, whichever occurred last, a veterinarian of the consumer’s choosing, licensed by a state certifies such animal to be unfit for purchase due to illness or the presence of symptoms of a contagious or infectious disease…the pet dealer shall afford the consumer the right to choose one of the following options: […] (c) The right to retain the animal and to reimbursement from a pet dealer for veterinary service from a licensed veterinarian of the consumer’s choosing, for the purpose of curing or attempting to cure the animal. The reasonable value of reimbursable services rendered to cure or attempting to cure the animal shall not exceed the purchase price of the animal…Such reimbursement shall not include the costs of initial veterinary examination fees and diagnostic fees not directly related to the veterinarian’s certification that the animal is unfit for purchase pursuant to this section (emphases added). In the instant matter, the animal was examined and treated by a veterinarian selected by the consumers as permitted by statute.