Richmond Co. 2010). Notwithstanding the foregoing, General Business Law Section 753 does not provide for reimbursable veterinary expenses that exceed the cost of the animal plus the reasonable cost of the necessary certification when such animal is either retained or returned by the consumer. Consequently, as any financial exposure above this threshold must be borne by the Plaintiffs under applicable law, the within claim seeking reimbursement of veterinary expenses in excess of the sum refunded to the Plaintiffs on January 4, 2021 must be denied. Uniform District Court Act Section 1804 provides, inter alia, that the Court “shall conduct hearings upon small claims in such manner as to do substantial justice between the parties according to the rules of substantive law and shall not be bound by statutory provisions or rules of practice, procedure, pleading or evidence…[.]” It is clear that the Plaintiffs experienced significant distress as a result of the suffering and untimely demise of their puppy and the unintentional exposure of their other resident dogs to a potentially lethal canine virus.