Thank you for sharing!
[…] CPL 30.30 (5-a) clearly provides that “a statement of readiness shall not be valid unless the prosecuting attorney certifies that all counts charged in the accusatory instrument meet the requirements of [CPL] sections 100.15 and 100.40…and those counts not meeting the requirements…have been dismissed.” Without this certification, the People cannot validly announce their readiness for trial (People v. Ramirez-Correa, 71 Misc 3d 570 [Crim Ct, Queens County 2021]). Section 100.40 sets forth the requirements for a local criminal court accusatory instrument to be facially sufficient. Section 100.15 provides the required form and content for such accusatory instruments. Subsection 2 of CPL 100.15 directs: The accusatory part of each such instrument must designate the offense or offenses charged. As in the case of an indictment, and subject to the rules of joinder applicable to indictments, two or more offenses may be charged in separate counts. Also as in the case of an indictment, such instrument may charge two or more defendants provided that all such defendants are jointly charged with every offense alleged therein. Contained within CPL 100.15 (2) is a bar against duplicitous counts. It is well established that this prohibition applies to indictments and informations (CPL 200.30; People v. Todd, 119 Misc 2d 488, 489 [Crim Ct, NY County 1983]; see People v.