Thank you for sharing!
[…] Defendant also argues that this result is dictated by the Marijuana Regulation and Taxation Act (MRTA). Effective on March 31, 2021, the MRTA repealed Penal Law Article 221 and replaced it with Article 222, a new statutory scheme addressing the use, possession, and sale of cannabis. Pursuant to the newly enacted PL §222.05(3), entitled “Personal use of cannabis,” the legislature has prohibited any finding of “reasonable cause to believe that a crime has been committed” based solely on “the odor of cannabis,” burnt or otherwise, or “the possession of or the suspicion of possession of cannabis or concentrated cannabis in the amounts authorized” in Article 222, either individually or in combination. (PL §222.05[3][a]-[c]). This section applies to any criminal proceeding, including suppression hearings. (PL §222.05[3]).