Thank you for sharing!
[…] The court therefore erred in admitting the written statement in evidence over defendant’s objection. Defendant also contends that the court erred in instructing the jury on accomplice liability. In its instructions, the court stated that a person could be liable for the conduct of another “when acting with the state of mind required for the commission of that offense, he or she solicits, requests, commands, importunes or potentially aids such person to engage in such conduct” (emphasis added). The court repeated that instruction two more times. Penal Law §20.00 provides that a “person is criminally liable for [the conduct of another] when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct” (emphasis added). Defendant did not object to the incorrect instruction and thus failed to preserve his contention for our review (see People v. Spencer, 185 AD3d 1440, 1441 [4th Dept 2020]).