Thank you for sharing!
[…] Here, the Committee asserts that respondent’s conviction for obstruction of justice in violation of 18 USC §1512(c)(1) is “essentially similar” to the New York felony of tampering with physical evidence, Penal Law §215.40(2). A person is guilty of obstruction of justice, pursuant to 18 USC §1512(c)(1), if the person “corruptly” alters, destroys, mutilates or conceals “a record, document, or other object, or attempts to do so, with the intent to impair the object’s integrity or availability for use in an official proceeding.” In comparison, under New York Penal Law §215.40(2), a person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence when “[b]elieving that certain physical evidence is about to be produced or used in an official proceeding or a prospective official proceeding, and intending to prevent such production or use, he suppresses it by any act of concealment, alteration or destruction, or by employing force, intimidation or deception against any person.” In Matter of Coren (76 AD3d 285, 287 [1st Dept 2010]), this Court found that “[r]espondent’s conviction for obstruction of justice in violation of 18 USC §1512(c) is a proper predicate for disbarment because there is ‘essential similarity’ between that federal statute and the New York felony of