Thank you for sharing!
[…] The AGC also asserts that respondent failed to report his conviction to either the Court or the AGC as required by Judiciary Law §90(4)(c) and 22 NYCRR 1240.12(a). The AGC was apprised of respondent’s conviction via a communication from the Second Department’s Attorney Grievance Committee. Respondent’s felony conviction is a proper predicate for automatic disbarment pursuant to Judiciary Law §90(4)(a), which provides that “[a]ny person being an attorney and counsellor-at-law who shall be convicted of a felony as defined in paragraph e of this subdivision, shall upon such conviction, cease to be an attorney and counsellor-at-law, or to be competent to practice law as such.”  Judiciary Law §90(4)(b) provides that “[w]henever any attorney and counsellor-at-law shall be convicted of a felony as defined in paragraph e of this subdivision, there may be presented to the appellate division of the supreme court a certified or exemplified copy of the judgment of such conviction, and thereupon the name of the person so convicted shall, by order of the court, be struck from the roll of attorneys.” Judiciary Law §90(4)(e) provides, in relevant part, that “[f]or purposes of this subdivision, the term felony shall mean any criminal offense classified as a felony under the laws of this state.” Accordingly, respondent’s conviction of manslaughter in the first degree constitutes grounds for automatic disbarment and his name should be stricken from the rolls pursuant to Judiciary Law §90(4)(b) and 22 NYCRR 1240.12(c)(1).