Thank you for sharing!
[…] Defense counsel has made a motion to compel the People to supply a response to the Defendant’s Demand for a Verified Bill of Particulars and in the alternative precluding the People from offering any evidence which would have been responsive to the verified Bill of Particulars. On or about February 22, 2022, the defendant served a Demand for a Verified Bill of Particulars on the People. On or about March 18, 2022, the People responded indicating their refusal to comply with the Demand pursuant to CPL §200.95(4). Pursuant to CPL §200.95(1), the Bill of Particulars is “a written statement by the prosecutor specifying…items of factual information which are not recited in the indictment and which pertain to the offense charged and including the substance of each defendant’s conduct encompassed by the charge which the people intend to prove at trial on their direct case…” The purpose of the bill of particulars is “to disclose more specifically the crime or crimes charged in the indictment and to provide amplification and clarification of certain matters set forth in the pleading.” (People v.