Thank you for sharing!
[…] Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2249 (“the indictment, jury instructions, or plea agreement and colloquy” (emphasis added)); Descamps, 570 U.S. at 257 (same). Once determined, a court applies the categorical approach to that crime. Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2249. B. Postal Robbery Williams contends a 18 U.S.C. §2114 postal robbery conviction “no longer qualifies as a ‘crime of violence’” under §924(c)(3)(A)’s Elements Clause because it does not necessarily require “either (1) the presence of violent physical force or (2) the intentional employment of such force.” Def. Vacate Mem. at 5 [DE 705]. Section 2114(a) reads: (a) Assault — A person who assaults any person having lawful charge, control, or custody of any mail matter or of any money or other property of the United States, with intent to rob, steal, or purloin such mail matter, money, or other property of the United States, or robs or attempts to rob any such person of mail matter, or of any money, or other property of the United States, shall, for the first offense, be imprisoned not more than ten years; and if in effecting or attempting to effect such robbery he wounds the person having custody of such mail, money, or other property of the United States, or puts his life in jeopardy by the use of a dangerous weapon, or for a subsequent offense, shall be imprisoned not more than twenty-five years. (b) Receipt, Possession, Concealment, or Disposal of Property — A person who receives, possesses, conceals, or disposes of any money or other property that has been obtained in violation of this section, knowing the same to have been unlawfully obtained, shall be imprisoned not more than 10 years, fined under this title, or both. 18 U.S.C. §2114. Section 2114 is clearly divisible between subsections (a) and (b). Subsection (a) is further divisible because “it lists multiple elements disjunctively.” Pannell v. United States, 2021 WL 3782729, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 26, 2021); see United States v.