Thank you for sharing!
[…] The jury awarded $2,000,000 for plaintiffs past pain and suffering from December 1, 2011 to the date of the jury’s verdict, and awarded $500,000 for plaintiff’s future pain and suffering for a period of fifty years (Id.). LAW/ANALYSIS Pursuant to CPLR §4406, a party may only file one post-trial motion, which must include “every ground for post-trial relief’ (CPLR §4406). CPLR §4404(a) provides that “upon the motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence, [or] in the interest of justice” (CPLR §4404(a)).