Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Supreme Court granted the petition, inter alia, to invalidate the certificate of substitution, denied the respondents’ application for an opportunity to ballot, and enjoined the Rockland County Board of Elections from allowing Felberman’s name to be placed on the official primary ballot. The respondents appeal. The Supreme Court properly granted the petition, inter alia, to invalidate the certificate of substitution. Election Law §6-148(4) requires a certificate of substitution to “be signed by a majority” of the committee to fill vacancies and to include an “affidavit of the person signing the certificate that they were a majority of such committee.” “This statute addresses matters of ‘prescribed content,’ for which ‘strict compliance’ is required” (Matter of Griffin v. Torres, 131 AD3d 631, 632, quoting Matter of Hutson v. Bass, 54 NY2d 772, 774).