Thank you for sharing!
[…] Based on the foregoing, CGMI’s motion to dismiss the instant proceeding as jurisdictionally defective is denied. The Court finds that Fiorilla is a proper party to the within proceeding and that jurisdiction was obtained based on the agreed upon method of service set forth in the Fiorilla and Tripp Firm engagement letters. As to the Tripp Firm’s order to show cause for a preliminary injunction against CGMI, CPLR 6301 provides in pertinent part that “[a] preliminary injunction may be granted in any action where it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in violation of the plaintiff’s rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual…” (see Uniformed Firefighters Ass’n of Greater N.Y. v. City of N.Y., 79 NY2d 236, 241 [1992]).