Thank you for sharing!
[…] The case law is well settled that under CPLR 6301, a moving party must establish: 1) a likelihood or probability of success on the merits; 2) irreparable harm in the absence of an injunction; and 3) a balance of the equities in favor of granting the injunction (see Doe v. Axelrod, 73 NY2d 748,750 [1988]; see also W.T. Grant Co. v. Srogi, 52 NY2d 496, 517 [1981]; see also Second on Second Café, Inc. v. Hing Sing Trading, Inc., 66 AD3d 255, 264-65 [1st Dept 2009]). Firstly, as a threshold matter, the Court finds that the Tripp Firm’s rights under the restraining notice and CPLR 5222(b) have not been violated. Pursuant to CPLR 5222(b), upon receiving the restraining notice, CGMI was “forbidden to make or suffer any sale, assignment or transfer of, or interference with, [the funds held for Fiorilla]…except upon direction of the sheriff or pursuant to an order of the court.” Here, CGMI’s right to set off its award of attorneys’ fees was made prior to the Tripp Firm’s judgment as directed by court order dated October 28, 2019 (Friedman, J.), and thus, was not a violation of CPLR 5222(b).