Thank you for sharing!
[…] City of New York). As such, in opposition, plaintiffs have failed to raise an issue of fact to show that training and/or additional supervision would have prevented the incidents. Discrimination Claim under New York Civil Rights Law New York Civil Rights Law §40-c provides that “[n]o person shall, because of…national origin…, be subjected to any discrimination in his or her civil rights, or to any harassment…in the exercise thereof, by any other person or…by the state or any agency or subdivision of the state (NY CLS Civ R §40-c). New York Civil Rights Law §40-d directs a penalty for “[a]ny person who shall violate any of the provisions of the foregoing section, …or who shall aid or incite the violation” of that section (NY CLS Civ R §40-d). Defendants have established their prima facie entitlement to judgment as a matter of law, and in opposition, plaintiffs have failed to raise a triable issue of fact.