Thank you for sharing!
[…] The officer requested that the defendant exit her vehicle. The defendant complied with that request and performed various standardized field sobriety tests. Upon the completion of said tests the defendant was arrested for the above offenses. Issue Presented Did the failure of the defendant to dim her headlights violate VTL §375 (3). Was the traffic stop constitutionally justified because the officer observed what he reasonably believed to be a violation of the Vehicle and Traffic Law? Legal Analysis VTL §375 (3) states in pertinent part as follows: “Provided that, whenever a vehicle approaching from ahead is within five hundred feet,…the headlamps, if of the multiple beam type, or the auxiliary front facing lamps, if the vehicle is so equipped, shall be operated so that dazzling light does not interfere with the driver of the approaching vehicle….” In the instant case it must first be determined if the defendant violated the above statute. This court has dealt with this specific issue before. (See People v. Guinan, 40 Misc 3d 1236[A], 2013 NY Slip Op. 51436[U].)