Thank you for sharing!
[…] (11/15/2021 CoC, Court file). However, the defendant contends that such certification is invalid because the accusatory instruments were facially insufficient. (Def.’s Aff. at 71). This Court rejects the defendant’s motion as meritless, as the accusatory instruments were in fact facially sufficient for the reasons discussed above. In addition, the People contend that the defendant’s motion challenging the CoC is untimely insofar as such motions must be filed within 45 days pursuant to CPL 255.20(1)&(3). (People’s Mem. of Law in Opp. at Point I, pp. 1-2). CPL 255.20 provides, in pertinent part, “all pre-trial motions shall be served or filed within forty-five days after arraignment and before commencement of trial, or within such additional time as the court may fix upon application of the defendant made prior to entry of judgment.” CPL 255.20(1). CPL 245.50(4), which governs motions challenging the validity of CoCs, is silent as to the timing of making such a motion.