SAM Party of N.Y. v. Kosinski, 987 F.3d 267, 278 (2d Cir. 2021). As relevant here, the public interest supports granting relief where the plaintiffs have established a clear likelihood of success and made a strong showing of irreparable harm. Paykina v. Lewin, 387 F. Supp. 3d 225, 245 (N.D.N.Y. 2019). Notably, New York lawmakers have also recently passed legislation, effective October 7, 2022, which will require New York state prisons to provide “medication assisted treatment” to incarcerated individuals who are undergoing treatment for a substance use disorder. See N.Y. Correct. Law §626 (attached hereto as “Exhibit A”). Specifically, the law provides that “[a]fter a medical screening, incarcerated individuals who are determined to suffer from a substance use disorder, for which FDA approved addiction medications exist shall be offered placement in the medication assisted treatment program.” Id. These developments only serve to reinforce that a preliminary injunction on behalf of the class is appropriate.