Thank you for sharing!
[…] Mr. Sawchuk’s “testimony” was a last-minute attempt to create an excuse for the removal of the screen. Mr. Sawchuk was not treated as an expert witness. His testimony was equivocal, and the testimony would not be used as a reason to amend the answer. (August 5, 2021 Order.) Petitioner credibly testified that during the time the screen was up, no issues with light and air affected the apartment. The Apartment 2G measurements and diagram presented by Mr. Lahvis adequately show that even with the screen in place there is no breach of Section 30 of the Multiple Dwelling Law.6 The Multiple Dwelling Law Section 30 provides: 4. a. Nothing in this section or section twenty-six shall be construed as prohibiting the windows or doors of any room from opening on a partially-enclosed balcony or space above a setback, provided such balcony or space opens directly to a street or to a lawful yard or court and the area of the front of the balcony or space which is open to the outer air is at least equal to seventy-five per centum of the floor surface area of such balcony or space. Any living room thus lighted and ventilated by windows or doors opening on such balcony or space shall be at most thirty feet in depth measured from the extreme outer face of the wall forming the partial enclosure of the balcony or space. The windows or doors providing light and ventilation for a room or rooms opening exclusively on such a balcony or space shall have altogether at least the area of one-tenth of the combined floor surface of such room or rooms and the portion of the balcony or space directly adjoining and in front of such room or rooms. NY CLS Mult D §30 The Court finds that respondents engaged in harassment in violation of the NYC Administrative Code §27-2004(a)(48). Respondents’ unfounded claims were designed to compel the removal of the screen. Their persistence continued right up to the very end of the trial.