Thank you for sharing!
[…] See ECF No. 50 at 9-10; SAC 18. Therefore, plaintiff does not need to name Manning or an additional Jane Doe as a defendant to recover from Amtrak for any harm caused by an employee in the scope of their employment. On reply, plaintiff responds by arguing that she must add Manning and her additional Jane Doe because she is seeking punitive damages. See ECF No. 55 at 6. Specifically, plaintiff cites to 49 U.S.C. §28103, which states that punitive damages are available for actions against Amtrak where “the harm that is the subject of the action was carried out by the defendant with a conscious, flagrant indifference to the rights and safety of others.” 49 U.S.C. §28103(a)(1).