Thank you for sharing!
[…] Kocak, 173 A.D.3d 629, 630-31 (1st Dep’t 2019); Second Source Funding, LLC v. Yellowstone Capital, LLC, 144 A.D.3d 445, 445-46 (1st Dep’t 2016). These allegations provide defendant “sufficient notice of the transactions” and claims that plaintiff intends to prove at trial. C.P.L.R. §3013; Second Source Funding, LLC v. Yellowstone Capital, LLC, 144 A.D.3d at 446. Therefore the court denies defendant’s motion to dismiss plaintiff’s breach of contract claim. B. Plaintiff’s Second Claim for Retaliation The NYFCA authorizes two private rights of action. Under State Finance Law §190, “any person may bring a qui tam civil action for a violation of [State Finance Law §189] on behalf of the person and the people of the state of New York or a local government.” A plaintiff that brings a qui tam claim must follow procedural requirements delineated under the statute, including filing under seal for at least 60 days and not serving the complaint on the defendant until so ordered. N.Y. State Fin.