Thank you for sharing!
[…] While plaintiff has not submitted any evidentiary proof in support of these allegations, Applied has not denied them. Assuming arguendo that they are true, then Rengasamy and Applied are likely united in interest (see Fasce v. Smithem, 188 AD3d at 1544; De Sanna v. Rockefeller Ctr., Inc., 9 AD3d 596, 598-599 [2004]). That being said, proper service upon the previously named defendant is crucial to satisfaction of the second prong of the inquiry (see LeBlanc v. Skinner, 103 AD3d 202, 209 [2012]; Buran v. Coupal, 87 NY2d at 182). Here, Rengasamy was served pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law §253, which provides as follows: “1. The use or operation by a non-resident of a vehicle in this state…shall be deemed equivalent to an appointment by such non-resident of the secretary of state to be his true and lawful attorney upon whom may be served the summons in any action against him, growing out of any accident or collision in which such non-resident may be involved while using or operating such vehicle in this state…. “2. A summons in an action described in this section may issue in any court in the state having jurisdiction of the subject matter and be served as hereinafter provided. Service of such summons shall be made by mailing a copy thereof to the secretary of state at his office in the city of Albany, or by personally delivering a copy thereof to one of his regularly established offices, with a fee of ten dollars, and such service shall be sufficient service upon such non-resident provided that notice of such service and a copy of the summons and complaint are forthwith sent by or on behalf of the plaintiff to the defendant by certified mail or registered mail with return receipt requested. The plaintiff shall file with the clerk of the court in which the action is pending,…an affidavit of compliance herewith,…and either a return receipt purporting to be signed by the defendant or a person qualified to receive his certified mail or registered mail…or, if acceptance was refused by the defendant or his agent, the original envelope bearing a notation by the postal authorities that receipt was refused, and an affidavit by or on behalf of the plaintiff that notice of such mailing and refusal was forthwith sent to the defendant by ordinary mail; or, if the registered or certified letter was returned to the post office unclaimed, the original envelope bearing a notation by the postal authorities of such mailing and return, an affidavit by or on behalf of the plaintiff that the summons was posted again by ordinary mail and proof of mailing certificate of ordinary mail.…The foregoing papers shall be filed within thirty days after the return receipt or