Thank you for sharing!
[…] CONSTITUTION OF THE INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL POLICE ORGANIZATION-INTERPOL, Art. 4 (2021), Joint App’x 93; see also id. Art. 45, Joint App’x at 98 (indicating that the official police bodies “ represent[]” the countries to which Interpol’s Constitution applies). Because Interpol is functionally restricted to governments as members, acting through their chosen delegates, we conclude that it qualifies as a “ public international organization” within the meaning of §288. II. Interpol Has Not Waived Its Immunity. The IOIA provides immunity to public international organizations designated by the President “except to the extent that such organizations may expressly waive their immunity for the purpose of any proceedings or by the terms of any contract.” 22 U.S.C. §288a(b). Like sovereign states, therefore, such organizations may waive the immunity provided to them by statute.