Thank you for sharing!
[…] It does not include “[c]harges for actual unanticipated late payment…or for delinquency, default, or a similar occurrence.” 12 C.F.R. §226.4(c)(2). Third, the APR “is a measure of the cost of credit, expressed as a yearly rate, that relates the amount and timing of value received by the consumer to the amount and timing of payments made.” Id. §226.22(a)(1). Regulation Z requires that the APR “be determined in accordance with either the actuarial method or the United States Rule method,” which are discussed in Appendix J to the regulation. Id.