Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id., (a)(3). Under either method, calculation of the APR requires knowledge of the unpaid balance and interest rate for each payment period. Fourth, Regulation Z contains specific accuracy requirements with respect to the finance charge and the APR. The finance charge, which has to be expressed in dollars and accompanied by a “brief description such as ‘the dollar amount the credit will cost you,’” is considered accurate only if it is “understated by no more than $100…or…greater than the amount required to be disclosed.” Id. §226.18(d). The APR — which has to be accompanied by a “brief description such as ‘the cost of your credit as a yearly rate.” id. §226.18(e) — is considered accurate if it is not more than 1/3 of 1 percentage point above or below the APR determined in accordance with those methods, id. §226.22(2).