Thank you for sharing!
[…] The regulation also required the creditor to disclose if the loan 1) included a demand feature or penalties for prepayments or late payments, 2) was secured by a security interest in real property, or 3) could be assumed by subsequent purchasers of that property. Although there is no need to describe all of these disclosure requirements in detail, a few merit further discussion. First, in disclosing the “payment schedule,” a creditor is required to list the “number, amounts, and timing of payments scheduled to repay the obligation.” 12 C.F.R. §226.18(g). In summing those payments, the creditor is required to use the term, “total of payments,” with “a descriptive explanation such as ‘the amount you will have paid when you have made all scheduled payments.’” Id. §226.18(h).