Thank you for sharing!
[…] Nadler v. Bank of Am., N.A., No. 10 Civ. 4237 (TPG), 2010 WL 4922307, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 30, 2010) (quoting Ngwa v. Castle Point Mortg., Inc., No. 08 Civ. 859, 2008 WL 3891263 at *9 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 20, 2008). At the closing, it is not yet known whether or how well the borrower will perform the obligations set forth in the loan agreement. Accordingly, the regulations dictate that the disclosures “reflect the terms of the legal obligation between the parties.” 12 C.F.R. §226.17(c)(1). The regulations further provide that “[i]f a disclosure becomes inaccurate because of an event that occurs after the creditor delivers the required disclosures, the inaccuracy is not a violation of this regulation….” Id. §226.17(e). The list of the required disclosures for closed-end credit transactions is set forth in 12 C.F.R. §226.18. The version of this section which was applicable in January 2008 listed over a dozen disclosures that had to be made by the creditor making a mortgage loan.