Thank you for sharing!
[…] The gravamen of the defendant’s argument is that the defendant did not initiate the assault at issue; rather the complaining victim assaulted the defendant, causing greater physical harm to the defendant than the complaining victim herself received. (See Rivas Aff. at p. 1-2). Further, with respect to the traffic charge, the defendant contends that her license was in fact valid on the date she was pulled over. (See Mayo Aff. at Point 3(d), p. 21). CPL §170.30(1)(g) provides that “[a] court may, upon the motion of the defendant, dismiss [an accusatory] instrument…upon the ground that [] [dismissal is required in furtherance of justice, within the meaning of section 170.40." CPL §170.30(1)(g).