Thank you for sharing!
[…] (See Rivas Aff. at p. 1-2). Further, with respect to the traffic charge, the defendant contends that her license was in fact valid on the date she was pulled over. (See Mayo Aff. at Point 3(d), p. 21). CPL §170.30(1)(g) provides that “[a] court may, upon the motion of the defendant, dismiss [an accusatory] instrument…upon the ground that [] [dismissal is required in furtherance of justice, within the meaning of section 170.40." CPL §170.30(1)(g). In turn, CPL §170.40 provides, in pertinent part: "an information, a simplified information…or any count thereof, may be dismissed in the interest of justice…when…such dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance…demonstrating that the…prosecution of the defendant…would constitute an injustice." CPL §170.40. The burden is on the defendant to establish "some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant would constitute or result in injustice." People v. Morales, 35 Misc3d 558, 563, 939 NYS2d 824, 828 [Crim Ct, Kings Cnty 2012].