Thank you for sharing!
[…] As directed in the Steuben County action, the remedial congressional and state senate maps were finalized on May 20, 2022. This is especially significant as said maps were required to be finalized by May 20, 2022 so that the congressional and state senate primaries could be held on August 23, 2022. The congressional and state senate primary is now in place and cannot be delayed further by this Court. Respondents further argue that the instant action is barred by the applicable statute of limitations as pursuant to Election Law §16-102(2), a “proceeding with respect to a petition shall be instituted within fourteen days after the last day to file the petition.” The last day to file designating petitions was April 7, 2022 and as such, the last day to challenge said petitions was April 21, 2022, prior to the filing of the instant action.