Thank you for sharing!
[…] Aug. 9, 2011 at 9:00 AM. Your presence at the meeting is required and will afford you the opportunity to present proof of your ability to return to work without conditions and to perform all the essential duties of your job immediately. If you fail to attend this meeting or demonstrate your ability to return to work, I will consider your employment with the Town of Hartford Highway Dept. terminated as of Weds. Aug. 10, 2011.” This correspondence was sent pursuant to Civil Service Law §71, which provides as follows: “Where an employee has been separated from…service by reason of a disability resulting from occupational injury…, he or she shall be entitled to a leave of absence for at least one year, unless his or her disability is of such a nature as to permanently incapacitate him or her for the performance of the duties of his or her position…. Such employee may, within one year after the termination of such disability, make application to the civil service department or municipal commission having jurisdiction over the position last held by such employee for a medical examination to be conducted by a medical officer selected for that purpose by such department or commission. If, upon such medical examination, such medical officer shall certify that such person is physically and mentally fit to perform the duties of his or her former position, he or she shall be reinstated to his or her former position, if vacant, or to a vacancy in a similar position or a position in a lower grade in the same occupational field, or to a vacant position for which he or she was eligible for transfer. If no appropriate vacancy shall exist to which reinstatement may be made, or if the work load does not warrant the filling of such vacancy, the name of such person shall be placed upon a preferred list for his or her former position, and he or she shall be eligible for reinstatement from such preferred list for a period of four years. In the event that such person is reinstated to a position in a grade lower than that of his or her former position, his or her name shall be placed on the preferred eligible list for his or her former position or any similar position.” The meeting was held as scheduled on August 9, 2011 — with Brown finding that plaintiff failed to make the requisite demonstration — and plaintiff’s employment was terminated on August 10, 2011. Plaintiff commenced this action on April 2, 2012, alleging five causes of action: (1) that his