Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thus, moving defendants had all the evidence necessary to make their motions, but chose to wait a year prior to filing. In fact, no discovery was exchanged by the Watts defendants within that year even after admittedly having received several discovery requests, and no action was taken by them to assert their numerous claims. At this juncture, the Court must address the Watts defendants’ assertion that discovery was stayed due to their jurisdictional and summary judgment motions pursuant to CPLR §3214. CPLR §3214 states that “[s]ervice of a notice of motion under rule 3211, 3212, or section 3213 stays disclosure until determination of the motion unless the court orders otherwise.” (emphasis added). In NYCAL litigation, the CMO is abundantly clear, and explicitly states, that “[w]here this CMO’s provisions differ from the CPLR’s, the CMO shall control.” CMO, VI., Rules of Procedure.