Thank you for sharing!
[…] Discussion and Conclusion Petitioner brings this case pursuant to RPAPL Section 713(10) which is the only way to file an emergency case when someone has been removed from possession without the benefit of legal process. See, Watson v. NYCHA-Brevoort Houses, 70 Misc 3d 900 (Civ. Ct. Kings Co. 2020). Also, RPAPL§711 provides that “[n]o tenant or lawful occupant of a housing accommodation shall be removed from possession except in a special proceeding,” if he or she has been in possession for thirty consecutive days or longer. See, Vatel v. Wills, 2022 NY Slip Op 22013 (Civ. Ct. NY Co. 2022). The Court acknowledges that this is the only way to file an emergency case in Housing Court.