New York State Comptroller, 34 NY3d 520, 524 [2019] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]). Noting that “the clearest indicator of legislative intent is the statutory text, the starting point in any case of interpretation must always be the language itself, giving effect to the plain meaning thereof” (Majewski v. Broadalbin-Perth Cent. School Dist., 91 NY2d 577, 583 [1998]; accord Matter of DeVera v. Elia, 32 NY3d 423, 435 [2018]). As is relevant here, Education Law §3635 (1) (a) states that “[s]ufficient transportation facilities…shall be provided by the school district for all the children residing within the school district to and from the school they legally attend, who are in need of such transportation because of the remoteness of the school to the child or for the promotion of the best interest of such children.” While this subsection contains language as to what must be provided (“[s]ufficient transportation facilities”), for whom (“all the children residing within the school district”), and where (“to and from the school they legally attend”), absent from the plain language of the subsection is any