(See NYSCEF No. 91 at 17 [attorney affirmation; NYSCEF No. 99 [fee affidavit].) Plaintiff’s counsel, though, has previously indicated that he is representing plaintiff pro bono. (See NYSCEF No. 52 at 11 [inquest transcript].) A question thus arises whether damages under CPLR 2308 (b) (1) may encompass reasonable attorney fees incurred by a counsel providing pro bono representation. This court’s research has not found any cases addressing this particular question. Considering the issue as a matter of apparent first impression, the court concludes that CPLR 2308 (b) (1) damages generally may not include the attorney fees of pro bono counsel — and that do not include counsel’s fees in this case, in particular. As noted above, the noncompliant party is liable specifically “to the person on whose behalf the subpoena was issued for…damages sustained by reason of the failure to comply.” (CPLR 2308 [b] [1].) That is, damages may be awarded under this provision only to redress the party’s injury.