Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Crawford v. Burkey, 124 A.D.3d 1184, 1185 (3d Dep’t 2015); Czarnecki v. Welch, 23 A.D.3d 914, 915 (3d Dep’t 2005); Orzech v. Smith, 12 A.D.3d 1150, 1151 (4th Dep’t 2004). Defendant does not deny, however, that the records plaintiff seeks already have been created; that plaintiff, not defendant, has created the authorizations, except for defendant’s signature; and that C.P.L.R. §3120(1) (i) allows authorizations as a device “to permit the party seeking discovery…to inspect, copy…any designated documents…which are in the possession, custody or control of the party or person served.” See Ferguson v. Durst Pyramid, LLC, __ A.D.3d ___, 2022 WL 1549786, at *2 (1st Dept May 17, 2022); Winslow v. New York-Presbyt./Weill-Cornell Med. Ctr., 203 A.D.3d 533, 534 (1st Dep’t 2022); Reed v. Lexington 79th Corp., 149 A.D.3d 508, 509 (1st Dep’t 2017); Madia v.