Thank you for sharing!
[…] Ante, at 11. As a threshold matter, although we have explained that “even a single comment may be actionable in the proper context” under the NYCHRL, Mihalik, 715 F.3d at 113, it is important to note that Leroy is not asserting that the single racist comment by the passenger resulted in a hostile work environment. Instead, the complaint solely asserts retaliation under the NYCHRL, including vicarious liability against Delta for the actions of its supervisors. Section 8-107(7) of the NYCHRL prohibits employers from “retaliat[ing] or discriminat[ing] in any manner against any person because such person has…opposed any practice forbidden under this chapter.” N.Y.C. Admin. Code §8-107(7).